However, time limits apply if you want the party deponent to bring documents to the deposition, which are governed by Rule 34s limitations. Requests for Production of Documents are governed by Rule 34. If a nonparty shows up at the deposition and is not wanted by a party or attorney, can he or she be refused admittance. 2010) 604 F.3d 293, 308. This article will discuss the use of both party and non-party deposition testimony at trial under California and federal law, with a focus on common methods presented by California Code of Civil Procedure (hereafter CCP) section 2025.620 and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure (FRCP) 32. Upon hearing, the trial court Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . (c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), i f, as defined in Section 1985.3 or 1985.6, the party giving notice of the deposition is a subpoenaing party, and the deponent is a witness commanded by a deposition subpoena to produce personal records of a consumer or employment records of an