Other state regulations also determine the composition of ownership in medical organizations such as medical spas. This includes evaluating or assessing the patient, treating, and obviously, prescribing. INSIGHTS. 422.1 et seq. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. It depends on whether or not a state follows the Corporate Practice of Medicine doctrine, which dictates if medical facilities can be non-physician owned, according to Coover.